Home > Nickel Alloy Products > Strip & Foil > Inconel 600 Strip

Strip & Foil Products

Inconel 600 Strip

Inconel 600 Strip is manufactured from a nickel-chromium alloy that provides excellent resistance to oxidation, corrosion, and high-temperature service conditions. It maintains reliable strength, flexibility, and dimensional stability when exposed to heat, steam, alkaline solutions, and other aggressive media.
With excellent formability, weldability, and durability, Inconel 600 Strip is widely used in chemical processing, heat treatment equipment, nuclear power, aerospace, furnace systems, and heat exchangers. Its resistance to stress corrosion cracking and long service life make it a dependable choice for precision components and demanding industrial applications.

 

 

 

Product Overview

Inconel 600 Strip for High-Performance Applications

Explore detailed information for this alloy product, including specifications, applications, supply options and quotation requirements.

Why buyers choose Inconel 600 Strip

Inconel 600 Strip is manufactured from a nickel-chromium alloy that provides excellent resistance to oxidation, corrosion, and high-temperature service conditions. It maintains reliable strength, flexibility, and dimensional stability when exposed to heat, steam, alkaline solutions, and other aggressive media.
With excellent formability, weldability, and durability, Inconel 600 Strip is widely used in chemical processing, heat treatment equipment, nuclear power, aerospace, furnace systems, and heat exchangers. Its resistance to stress corrosion cracking and long service life make it a dependable choice for precision components and demanding industrial applications.

 

 

 

Inconel 600 Strip
Pipe Specifications

Inconel 600 Strip size range and supply information

Specifications, available sizes and delivery conditions can vary by production route and order requirements. Contact us for current availability.

Item Typical Options Buyer Notes Typical Specification
Material Grade Inconel 600 / UNS N06600 / W.Nr. 2.4816 Confirm the alloy designation, material standard and certification requirements. Nickel-chromium alloy with good oxidation and high-temperature resistance
Strip Type Cold-rolled strip, precision strip, slit strip or coil strip Select the strip type according to thickness, width and application requirements. Flat-rolled strip supplied in coil or cut lengths
Thickness Thin-gauge strip to heavy strip in standard or custom thicknesses Provide the required thickness, unit and thickness tolerance. Custom thickness available according to drawings or project specifications
Width Narrow slit strip, standard-width strip or custom-width strip Specify width, slit tolerance and edge condition. Precision slit widths available for fabrication and stamping
Applicable Standard ASTM B168, ASTM B516, ASME SB168, AMS 5540 or project specification Confirm the applicable material and product standard before ordering. ASTM B168 / ASME SB168 / AMS 5540
Delivery Condition Annealed, solution annealed, cold rolled or full hard The condition affects strength, springback, forming and machining performance. Annealed or cold-worked condition supplied as required
Surface Finish Bright, pickled, polished, matte or protective-film coated Choose the finish according to forming, welding and appearance requirements. Clean, uniform surface with optional protective film
Coil & Edge Condition Coil, traverse-wound coil, slit edge, round edge or deburred edge Confirm coil weight, winding direction and edge quality before production. Precision slit and deburred edges available
Inspection & Certification MTC, PMI, chemical analysis, tensile test, hardness test and dimensional inspection Confirm testing, traceability and documentation requirements before quotation. EN 10204 3.1 certificate and full heat traceability available

 

 

 

Standards

Common standards for Inconel 600 Strip

The final standard should follow the purchase order, engineering specification or project drawing.

Product Type Common Standards Typical Use Inspection Notes
Inconel 600 Cold-Rolled Strip ASTM B168 / ASME SB168, AMS 5540 Heat exchangers, chemical-processing equipment, furnace systems and aerospace components Verify strip thickness, width, flatness, surface finish, tensile properties, PMI and heat traceability.
Inconel 600 Slit Strip ASTM B168 / ASME SB168, AMS 5540 Precision-machined parts, gaskets, seals and fabricated high-temperature components Inspect width tolerance, edge condition, burrs, coil shape, surface quality and material certificates.
Inconel 600 Precision Strip ASTM B168 / ASME SB168, AMS 5540, customer specifications Instrumentation, electrical equipment and precision heat-resistant assemblies Confirm dimensional accuracy, flatness, hardness, surface finish, chemical composition and lot traceability.
Inconel 600 Spring Strip ASTM B168 / ASME SB168, AMS 5540 Springs, clips, retaining rings and formed parts for elevated-temperature service Verify temper condition, yield strength, hardness, bend performance, thickness and surface condition.
Inconel 600 Foil Strip ASTM B168 / ASME SB168, AMS 5540, applicable customer specifications Thermal barriers, diaphragms, seals and lightweight furnace components Inspect foil thickness, pinholes, wrinkles, edge quality, surface cleanliness and batch identification.

 

 

 

Chemical Composition

Inconel 600 Strip composition reference

Chemical composition is reported by heat on the material test certificate. Use the table below as a material-selection reference.

Element Symbol Typical Requirement Function
Nickel Ni 72.0 min Provides corrosion resistance, toughness, and resistance to chloride stress corrosion cracking.
Chromium Cr 14.0-17.0 Improves oxidation resistance and high-temperature strip performance.
Iron Fe 6.0-10.0 Provides alloy balance and contributes to strip strength.
Carbon C 0.15 max Controlled to maintain formability, ductility, and weldability.
Manganese Mn 1.0 max Acts as a deoxidizer during alloy production.
Silicon Si 0.50 max Controlled to maintain surface quality and fabrication performance.
Copper Cu 0.50 max Controlled minor element supporting alloy stability.
Cobalt Co 1.0 max Controlled residual element in the nickel-based alloy.
Sulfur S 0.015 max Controlled impurity to reduce brittleness and cracking risk.

 

 

 

Mechanical Properties

Mechanical Properties of Inconel 600 Strip

Mechanical properties vary by standard, pipe size, production route and heat treatment. Use the specified standard and MTC as the final acceptance basis.

Condition / Product Tensile Strength Yield Strength 0.2% Elongation Notes
Annealed Inconel 600 strip 550 MPa min reference 240 MPa min reference 30% min reference Common reference condition for formed parts, gaskets, and high-temperature applications.
Cold-rolled Inconel 600 strip By thickness, temper, and purchase specification By thickness, temper, and purchase specification Lower than annealed condition Cold working improves strength and hardness while reducing ductility.
Precision Inconel 600 strip By dimensional and temper requirements By dimensional and temper requirements By dimensional and temper requirements Specify thickness tolerance, width tolerance, edge condition, and surface finish.
Custom Inconel 600 strip By customer requirement and applicable standard By customer requirement and applicable standard By customer requirement and applicable standard Confirm coil or cut-length supply, flatness, heat treatment, inspection, and traceability.

 

 

 

Values shown are reference data for product selection. Purchase orders should define the exact standard, condition, inspection scope and certificate requirement.

Quotation Checklist

Information to confirm for your order

Share your requirements, including material, size, quantity, and specifications, for a fast quotation.

Material

Grade name, UNS number, equivalent grade or project material code.

Pipe Size

OD / NPS, wall thickness or schedule, length, tolerance and quantity.

Standard

ASTM, ASME, EN, DIN, drawing or customer specification.

Condition

Seamless, welded, annealed, solution annealed, pickled or polished.

Inspection

MTC EN10204 3.1, PMI, UT / ET, hydrotest and dimensional report.

Delivery

Destination, packing requirement, shipping method and delivery deadline.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Inconel 600 Strip

FAQ content helps cover buyer questions and supports SEO for long-tail product searches.

Inconel 600 Strip is used for heat treatment equipment, furnace components, chemical processing systems, heat exchangers, aerospace parts, springs and corrosion-resistant applications.

Common standards include ASTM B168 and ASME SB168 for Inconel 600 sheet, plate and strip. AMS specifications and customer requirements can also be reviewed.

Inconel 600 Strip can be supplied in different thicknesses, widths and coil lengths, including narrow strip and precision slit strip manufactured to customer dimensions.

Available finishes include bright annealed, cold rolled, pickled, polished, brushed and slit-edge finishes according to the required application and specification.

Yes. Inconel 600 Strip can be supplied with an EN10204 3.1 certificate, heat number traceability, chemical analysis, mechanical test results, PMI and dimensional inspection reports.

Please provide the grade, strip thickness, width, coil length or weight, quantity, edge condition, surface finish, standard, certificate requirements and destination.

Request Inconel 600 Strip Quote

Send your pipe size, standard and quantity

For faster feedback, include OD / NPS, wall thickness or schedule, length, quantity, standard, certificate requirement and destination. If you have a drawing or project specification, send it with the inquiry.

Email RFQ

Home Tel Mail Inquiry